Information That We Collect

Acornwg processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

• Name
• Business or Home Address
• Email Address
• Telephone Number
• Mobile Number

We will collect information from you if you: –

• Contact us via post, email or telephone and provide any personal data
• Complete an online contact form
• Contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post
• Visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy at the end of this notice

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing) 

Acorn takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. We do not collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age and our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older.

We do not ask you to sign up to any marketing or mailing lists and will only contact you after sending through a referral or making an enquiry as part of our contractual service. Processing for any purpose other than those specified in this policy are only done with your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract and to provide you with our service.
• We use your personal information to answer your queries and provide industry-specific advice
• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
• We may also contact you for feedback on your use of our services or our website and may need to use your information to send important notices, where there have been regulation/law revisions or changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Acornwg hold or process about you and to request information about: –

• What personal data we hold
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
• If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, where there is a legal requirement or to enforce our terms and conditions. Acornwg does not transfer your data outside of the EEA and will always ask for consent if this becomes a requirement.

We utilise the processors/controllers listed below, who act on our behalf to provide the below business functions and services. They act in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this and their own privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The Acorn acts as a processor for us, and provides our hosting, website security, backups and SSL certificate to ensure that our site and your personal information is secure, protected and monitored. The information that you provide to us when subscribing or submitting your CV, which is accessible to The Acornwg, however, they do not process your information for any other purpose and will never share or disclose your data.

Safeguarding Measures 

Acorn takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including secure hosting of our website, virus and malware protection, using an SSL certificate and securing access to our site via a Website Application Firewall (WAF).

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Acornwg, however, as it is required so that we can provide our service and meet our business obligations, we will be unable to provide you with our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data 

Acornwg only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Use of Cookies on Our Website 

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Our site relies on cookies for contact form use, and for security applications. These are all trusted cookies delivered directly from our website. We do not use any third-party cookies (i.e. Facebook likes, Google Analytics etc), as your privacy is important to us and this information is not considered as being essential to us.

Lodging a Complaint 

Acorn only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Goodmyes Lane
Ilford, IG3 9PB

Legal Notices 

The Legal Notices should be read as a whole. Certain words as used in the Legal Notices and elsewhere on this website, in emails and in other materials are to have the meanings assigned here.

Copyright

Acornwg or some other Acorn entity is unless otherwise stated, the owner of copyright and database right in this website and its contents. No part of this website may be published, distributed, extracted, re-utilised, or reproduced in any material form (including photocopying or storing it in any medium by electronic means and whether or not transiently or incidentally to some other use of this publication), except in accordance with the permissions set out below or as agreed in writing by Acornwg or as permitted by the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 or the Copyright and Rights in Databases Regulations 1997, as applicable.

IMPORTANT: The following permissions DO NOT APPLY to content supplied by third parties. For permitted use of third-party content apply to the relevant content owner. Acornwg reserves the right at any time at its discretion to withdraw or modify the licences set out below.

Licence for personal use 

You may view this site electronically.

You may, only for your personal use or for the purposes of the legitimate business of yours or of your employer, but in any case, for the factual material in the website content concerning the company, its products, services, or generally and not for reliance on any facts, print or save to your individual or your employer’s PC, tablet or storage medium extracts from this site for such use (“extracted material”).

Licence to recopy for limited purposes 

You may recopy extracted material to individual third parties for their personal use only, but only if:

you do so on an occasional basis and free of charge;

any copyright notices and the Acornwg website address (www.acornss.co.uk) remain intact on all printed and electronic copies or, if not present on the original, you acknowledge the Acornwg website as the source of the material; and

you inform the third party that these conditions apply to him or her; and

the extracted material remains in complete and unmodified form.

This licence to recopy does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation), no part of the Acornwg website may be distributed or recopied for any commercial purpose or for a fee.

Links to Acorns website 

We only permit electronic links which must fairly indicate Acornwg or http://acornss.co.uk as the destination of the link to pages of this website and from which the Legal Notices can be accessed. You may not provide an electronic link to any other page of this website or to any other documents hosted on this website without our written consent. Any link to material or information on this site must be neither misleading nor deceptive. Otherwise, you may not link to this site, nor frame it, without the express written permission of the company. We reserve the right to request that you remove an electronic link to this site, or to materials or information on this website, at any time and you agree to remove such a link immediately.

Local laws 

You are responsible for obeying all applicable laws in any jurisdiction relating to the intellectual property rights subsisting in this website.

Other terms 

Where access to restricted parts of this website is subject to more specific terms, those terms apply instead.